Is work allowed in uk business visa

0
241
Is work allowed in uk business visa

Is work allowed in uk business visa

UK BUSINESS VISA POLICIES

Is work allowed in uk business visa |One can apply for a Business Visitor visa if:

You can’t apply if you qualify for British citizenship – including if you can have dual nationality. You must apply for British citizenship instead.

 

Types of Business Visitor visas

There are 3 types of Business Visitor visa.

Business Visitor visa

This visa is for people working outside the UK who are coming to the UK to carry out activities relating to their job, eg conferences, meetings and training.

Academic visitor

This visa is for academic visitors – eg academics on sabbatical, doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme.

Doctors and dentists

This visa is for doctors and dentists undertaking clinical attachments or clinical observer posts, or taking the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test.

How long it will take

When you want to apply for uk visa , now normal processing time is 20 days before travel to uk.

How long you can stay

This visa lasts for up to 6 months, or up to 1 year if you’re an academic visitor.

Can i extend uk business visa for 6 months.

Yes, You can apply to extend your visa as long as the total time you spend in the UK is less than 6 months.

Can i apply long term visa for uk

Yes,you can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

Family members of academic visitors

Family members of academic visitors can also apply to stay for 12 months. They’ll need to apply for a general visitor or child visitor visa.

UK VISA Fees

Business Visitor visas cost £83 per person.

Long-term visit visa fees are:

  • 1 year – £300
  • 2 years – £300
  • 5 years – £544
  • 10 years – £737

What you can and can’t do

You can:

Business visitor can’t:

  • take other paid or unpaid work
  • live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership
  • get private medical treatment
  • get public funds

You can’t be an academic visitor if you’re on sabbatical leave from a private research company. You should apply for a visa under Tier 2 or Tier 5 – check what visa you need.

 

Different categories of “Visitor Visa” are as follows:
  1.     Visiting Family
  2.     General Visitors
  3.    Business Visitors
  4.     Sports Visitors
  5.     Entertainer Visitors
  6.     Special Visitors
  7.     Visitors under the UK/China Approved Destination Status (ADS) Agreement
  8.     Tourism
  9.     Academic visitors
  10.     Visiting Friends
  11.     Advisers, consultants, trainers, trouble shooters who are employed abroad by the same company which has the UK branch
  12.     Individuals undertaking specific, one –off training in techniques and UK work practices
  13.     Visitors for private medical treatment in the UK
  14.     Visitors intending to marry in the UK
  15.     Parents of a child at school in the UK
For more information,download pdf file
NB:This information is upto date:01-03-2015